?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Wanderer
Not All Who Wander Are Lost
These Days... 
17th-Feb-2008 05:20 pm(no subject)
smile
    WOO LIVEJOURNAL.  oh the powers of you. 

    I have an assignment in my poli sci Globalization class to create a weblog... which thankfully I already had... :)  but i also have to find someone around the world (I chose Shanghai) and have them prove that that is where they live by taking a picture. 

    I figured that since its been awhile since I've posted here, I should put up some of my latest pictures.. that are on facebook.. (i'm... addicted.) but I miss posting them here.

    I had a photoshoot with some of my friends here at Hobart.  This is one of the .. creations I made after I took the... 200+ photos. :)
    WOOO.  I have l33t photoshop skillz.  and pretty friends.  :)
12th-Jun-2007 09:37 pm(no subject)
smile
well, boys are dumb.  and i'm done with them.  at least, the really stupid ones at school.  i thought that college would be a dumb filter.  i was wrong.  they're still pretty stupid.  oh well.  i really like that i've been able to just... get over it.  :D  i guess he wasn't really worth it in the first place.

anyways, i think the main reason i've been able to bounce back so quickly is that i am LOVING work.  i missed it so much, and it's been so great.  i've only been working ... a week, i'm so happy to be back.  you have no idea.  capturing kids' smiles is so rewarding, especially when the parents love the pictures you take.  i love playing with kids all day... it's definitely the best first job i could ever ask for.  i'm also loving my coworkers.  during winter break, i didn't so much, but ... practically all those people were fired/quit.  the people working there now make working there all the better.  i'm also REALLY excited to go bowling with them... my manager is planning a bowling thing with all the associates.  it's gonna be so much fun.  and next month, we're gonna play scene it.  YES. :D  SO EXCITED.  i love work.

umm yeah.... it's sad that all i can talk about is work. 

hanging with friends has been awesome as well.  if i haven't seen you yet... i will.  :D


life is good.  :D
13th-May-2007 08:08 pm(no subject)
smile
so incredibly bored.  there's a big crew party tonight for being dry almost all season.  it's gonna be a real "shit-show."  and there's no reason for me to go.  so here i am, sitting at the computer, updating my livejournal.  :D

this'll be fun... and a great way to waste some time!

Do a Google Image search for the answer to each question, then post the first picture.



Check this out.  It's a news release.... about ME and another girl from the team.  Pretty exciting stuff! 
7th-May-2007 12:49 pm(no subject)
smile
    So... here we are again.  Finals.  Well, actually, they're all done now!  I'm finished with my first year of college.  How scary is that??!  It's all over.  No more schoolwork for three months.  It's all done.  I have no more worries of a paper being due tomorrow or a presention next week.. nothing like that for three months.  The sad thing is, I should be more happy about this than I actually am.  I think if I were to be going home like.. tomorrow, or today, as most people are, I would be much more enthused.  However, staying here in my dorm for another week has just.. I dunno.  I'm a little sad I guess.  The weather is too nice for me to be upset over something as stupid as that.  I kinda wish that I could at least go home and see my mom and friends for a little bit.  I miss everyone from back home.  Over the six months, I saw ONE person from home, which was AMAZING.  It was especially awesome to see Margaux for a couple hours.  It was like we had never left home.  But that still doesn't mean I don't miss home.... I just want to go home for a little bit.  It's not that I don't want to race... I am SO ecstatic about racing this weekend... I just wanna see my mom!  :D

    So I'm here in my dorm for another week.  And then I'm going to my aunt's for another week.. and then finally, HOPEFULLY, I will be picked up on Friday or Saturday, the 17th or 18th.  And will be home that weekend.  It's just a long ways away...  And I might even have to be here longer..  I still don't know yet.  I don't know what I'll do if I'm here even longer.  I'll have to convince someone to drive here and visit.. otherwise I'll go out of my mind!!!!

    Granted, there is a plus side to being here.  I'm excited to spend the time with my teammates, because I know that we can make this time fun.  I'll be able to sit out on the quad without any worries at all, because there's no schoolwork or anything.  I REALLY wish I had some books so I could read outside.... but my mom didn't come see me, so I didn't get any books.  guhh...  I'll have to go to Wally World at some point this week and get some books!!!

    Sorry if this entry is so melancholy... I just miss you guys at home... It'll be over before we know it... :D  I'll be home soon!!!
15th-Apr-2007 01:46 pm(no subject)
smile
well... i haven't updated in here in quite sometime now... again.  i'm a bad livejournal user.

i just wanted to share this.  it was a funny conversation i had with Vince.. :D 

28th-Mar-2007 01:32 pm - springtime!
smile
Because of spring and daffodil days..



HAPPY SPRING!!  :D  and to those of you who have suffered a loss because of cancer, my heart goes out to you. 
25th-Mar-2007 10:01 am(no subject)
smile
Here I go again.  Stalling the homework.  And merely posting pictures in my livejournal.  I wish that there was some fun update I could post.  But I feel as though it would only turn into a "self-absorbed" and/or "boy-crazy" entry.  I'd kinda like to avoid those characteristics. 

I seem to be compulsively checking my email and facebook.  And I don't know why.  It's nuts.  I really think I need to take a break from the internet for a couple days or something...

On a happy note, here's some pictures from my regatta yesterday.  You've probably already seen them on my facebook.  but who cares.  I like to upload pictures here and talk about them!!  :D


This is the novice crew boat, with a couple varsity members filling in for the many sickly/injured rowers... :D  LOOK AT ME! sitting all the way at the "front!"  so exciting.  :D


hmmmmmmm... well, sadly, that's kinda all there is to my life.  crew.  apart from schoolwork of course, and i'm sure you really don't want to hear about the paper that's due tomorrow that i'm still not quite done with.  yeah, i know.. boring.
21st-Feb-2007 09:54 pm(no subject)
smile
I just wanna see if this works or not.

Here's a video from the Lacrosse game I went to this weekend.  It's Hobart (my school, in case you didn't know) vs. Syracuse  - we're in the orange.  :D



i made a youtube account just to put up these videos.  how sad.

EDIT:  IT WORKED.  here's another. hahahhaa  i'm a terrible person because i laugh everytime i watch this.  it's my own team.  but it's hilarious.  :D

16th-Feb-2007 05:39 pm(no subject)
smile
it's been quite some time eljay, hasn't it?  I miss writing in this all the time.  If only I had more time to write all my thoughts and such.  meh.  I'm surviving I guess.

hmmmmm... WELL!  There's a TON of snow outside.  I don't know why I decided to go to this school.  Little did I realize that getting 2 feet of snow overnight was a normal occurance.  And then, the next morning, I have to walk through the unplowed sidewalks and streets to get to practice.  OH.  did i mention that this was at 6 am?  YEAH.  good times, really.   Actually, it is really beautiful, and I LOVE being the first person to walk through newly fallen snow.  Good stuff.

I guess that sorta explains why I have no time to write in this.  I've been going to a bazillion practices all the time.  I was in a triathlon last week on Sunday.  CAN YOU BELIEVE THAT?  Me, Kirsten, the "workout? what?" girl, was in a triathlon.  Granted, I was the slowest... but hey, I finished.  I can't even believe it.  :D  It was fun, and I'm so happy to say that I finished.  :D

The spring season is starting up soon!  Next week, actually.  February 26th is the first official day of practice.  It's gonna be a good time.  Out on the water.  It has to be at least 22 degrees for us to go out.  Yeah.  There's ice on the canal.  But we can still row.  My crazy coach wants to go out.  YIKES.  I just hope that I don't get frostbitten.  Cause I really think I will.  FUN STUFF.

there's a lot in my head... maybe some other time.  it's time for dinner now. And then a movie!!  Music and Lyrics!!  YAY HUGH GRANT!!  :D
3rd-Feb-2007 01:21 pm(no subject)
smile
CHECK OUT THESE KITTIES.

http://www.chaobell.net/gallery/v/junk/4chan/caturday/

it's so funny.  :D

i love these pictures.
This page was loaded Sep 21st 2018, 12:54 am GMT.